konstantinidi.jpg

Vladimer Konstantinidi

Date of birth: November 24, 1972
Place of birth: Tbilisi, Georgia

Education:

Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law

Experience:

1989 - 1991 – Worker, Ministry of Interior

1991 - 1993 – Forwarding agent, Tbilisi City Court

1993 - 1995 – Policeman, Division of State Units Security Police, Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia

1996 - 1999 – Chief Specialist, Parliamentary Anti-Corruption Commission

2000 – Chief Specialist, Ministry of Tax Revenue of Georgia

2000 – Head of Division, Ministry of Tax Revenue of Georgia

2000 – Head of Division, General Inspection, Ministry of Tax Revenue of Georgia

2001 - 2004 – Head of General Inspection (IG), Ministry of Finance of Georgia

2004 – Deputy Head of Investigation Department, Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia

2005 – Head of Division, Consulate Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

2005 – December 2008 Consul, Embassy of Georgia to the State of Israel

June 2008 - December 2008 – Charge d'Affaires, Embassy of Georgia to the State of Israel

January 2009 - 2012 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Cyprus

February 2012 - June 1, 2017 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Commonwealth of Australia (also accredited in: New Zealand, Republic of Fiji, Independent State of Samoa, Republic of Vanuatu, Solomon Islands)

July 1, 2017 - September 1, 2018 – Deputy Director of the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

September 1, 2018 - May 20, 2020 – Ambassador at Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

Diplomatic Rank: Ambassador

Academic activity: Associate Professor, Tbilisi Open University

Languages: Georgian, English, Russian

Marital Status: Married, two children